The short answer
After the price tag article last week I wanted to know two things. 96% of my tokens are cache reads, so is caching where the savings come from? And the API keeps getting cheaper while my subscriptions cost the same every month, so how long until the subscription stops being the better deal? My setup is ChatGPT Pro for $200, a second ChatGPT account on Plus for $20, and Claude Pro for $20, so $240 a month.
Here’s where I ended up. Per token, GPT didn’t get cheaper at all in 14 months (Opus did), and caching is close to its limit. Per solved task both got a lot cheaper: the newest GPT about 9× since April, the newest Opus about 1.6× since July. About half of that is price cuts, the other half is models solving more tasks with fewer tokens.
So my subscriptions have an end date. At that pace the API catches up with ChatGPT Pro in about half a year, with Claude in about two years, and with my $240 bundle in about 10 months. And for ChatGPT, none of that shows up if I count tokens instead of solved tasks.
Tokens are the wrong thing to watch
First the tokens, because that’s where the caching question lives. I split the price of my token mix into the four kinds of tokens I pay for: cache reads, cache writes, fresh input and output.
Where the money goes
Almost all of my tokens are cache reads, but they are only about half of the cost. The first and the newest flagship of each family, priced on my own mix.
- Cache reads
- Cache writes
- Fresh input
- Output
My Codex tokens share of tokens
GPT-5 share of cost, $0.189 per million
GPT-6.1 Sol share of cost, $0.189 per million
My Claude Code tokens share of tokens
Opus 4.1 share of cost, $2.44 per million
Opus 5.5 share of cost, $0.458 per million
Where the numbers come from
Token shares are from my recovered history in the token price article. Each cost bar applies one release's launch list prices to that mix. Cache writes only show up for Claude, because my Codex history has no cache-write counts. They cost 1.25× the input price for a 5-minute cache and 2× for a 1-hour cache.
Cache reads are 96.5% of my Codex tokens, but on GPT-6.1 Sol they’re only 51% of the cost. Fresh input is 3% of the tokens and 34% of the cost, and output is 0.3% of the tokens and 15% of the cost. On Claude, cache writes are about 4% of my tokens and 48% of what Opus 5.5 costs me.
And the cache discount is close to the end. A cached token went from 50% of the input price (o3-mini, January 2025) to 10% (GPT-5 on), and in September to 5% for GPT-6.1 Sol, Opus 5.5 and Sonnet 5.5. That last step made my Codex mix 34% cheaper. But even free cache reads would only make GPT-6.1 Sol about half as expensive for me, and Opus 5.5 about 42% cheaper.
And per token, only Opus really got cheaper:
Every flagship release on the same scale
What a million tokens of my own mix would cost on each model at its launch price. The line is the newest model at each point in time.
- GPT
- Claude Opus
| Release | Released | Input | Cached | Output | My mix | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPT | ||||||
| GPT-5 | Aug 2025 | $1.25 | $0.125 | $10 | $0.189 | |
| GPT-5.1 | Nov 2025 | $1.25 | $0.125 | $10 | $0.189 | same |
| GPT-5.2 | Dec 2025 | $1.75 | $0.175 | $14 | $0.264 | +40% |
| GPT-5.3 Codex | Feb 2026 | $1.75 | $0.175 | $14 | $0.264 | same |
| GPT-5.4 | Mar 2026 | $2.50 | $0.25 | $15 | $0.363 | +38% |
| GPT-5.5 | Apr 2026 | $5 | $0.50 | $30 | $0.727 | +100% |
| GPT-5.6 Solcut to $4 / $20 on 21 Aug | Jul 2026 | $5 | $0.50 | $30 | $0.727 | same |
| GPT-6 Sol | Sep 2026 | $2 | $0.20 | $10 | $0.285 | −61% |
| GPT-6.1 Solcache reads at 5% | Sep 2026 | $2 | $0.10 | $10 | $0.189 | −34% |
| Opus | ||||||
| Opus 4.1 | Aug 2025 | $15 | $1.50 | $75 | $2.44 | |
| Opus 4.5 | Nov 2025 | $5 | $0.50 | $25 | $0.812 | −67% |
| Opus 4.6 | Feb 2026 | $5 | $0.50 | $25 | $0.812 | same |
| Opus 4.7new tokenizer, ~30% more tokens | Apr 2026 | $5 | $0.50 | $25 | $0.812 | same |
| Opus 4.8 | May 2026 | $5 | $0.50 | $25 | $0.812 | same |
| Opus 5 | Jul 2026 | $5 | $0.50 | $25 | $0.812 | same |
| Opus 5.5cache reads at 5% | Sep 2026 | $4 | $0.20 | $20 | $0.458 | −44% |
Where the numbers come from
My mix is the share of fresh input, cached input, cache writes and output in my recovered history from thetoken price article: for Codex about 96.5% cached input, 3.2% fresh input and 0.3% output. Claude Code also writes caches, which cost 1.25× or 2× the input price. Prices are each model's launch list price from the OpenAI and Anthropic pricing pages and model announcements, checked on 14 October 2026. GPT-5.6 Sol was cut to $4 / $20 in August, and Opus 4.7 uses a tokenizer that makes the same text about 30% more tokens, so its real cost went up even though the list price didn't.
GPT-5 cost me about $0.19 per million tokens in August 2025, and GPT-6.1 Sol costs about the same today. In between GPT-5.5 and 5.6 Sol launched at $5 / $30, almost 4× that. Opus went down in two big steps, 4.5 and 5.5, and stayed flat in between. If tokens were the whole story, ChatGPT wouldn’t have gotten cheaper at all in 14 months.
But a token isn’t what I pay for. I pay for a finished task. A model that’s 10× smarter but needs 50× the tokens is more expensive, and a model with cheap tokens that fails half the time isn’t cheap either.
What a solved task costs
Artificial Analysis publishes what it cost them to run their Intelligence Index on each model and effort setting. The score is roughly the share of their tasks a model gets right. So if I divide the cost per task by that share, I get the cost per solved task, and a failed attempt still counts.
I left out Max effort by default. Those runs are basically benchmaxxed: the setting that squeezes the last few points out of a benchmark, and not what I use for real work (more on that below). So the numbers here are Low, Medium, High and Xhigh. Opus 4.8 was only measured at Max, so the Opus line starts with Opus 5 in July.
What a solved task costs
Every OpenAI and Anthropic model and effort setting that Artificial Analysis measured, as the cost of their benchmark per task it gets right. Max effort is off by default. A column of dots is one model at different effort settings. The lines follow each family's newest model at its highest effort, and the cheapest way to get at least GPT-5.5 level. The chart starts in April; older small models are only in the table.
- OpenAI
- Anthropic
- Cheapest at GPT-5.5 level
Hover or tap a dot to see the model.
All 6581 settings
| Model | Released | Effort | Index | Per task | Per solved task |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OpenAI | |||||
| GPT-5 mini | Aug 2025 | High | 16.8 | $0.053 | $0.32 |
| GPT-5.4 mini | Mar 2026 | Xhigh | 24.1 | $0.45 | $1.86 |
| GPT-5.4 nano | Mar 2026 | Xhigh | 20.7 | $0.18 | $0.88 |
| GPT-5.5 | Apr 2026 | Medium | 33.8 | $0.90 | $2.67 |
| GPT-5.5 | Apr 2026 | High | 37.0 | $1.54 | $4.17 |
| GPT-5.5 | Apr 2026 | Xhigh | 38.4 | $2.63 | $6.86 |
| GPT-5.5 Instant (June 2026) | Jun 2026 | Default | 26.0 | $0.69 | $2.66 |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | Jul 2026 | Non-reasoning | 15.5 | $0.010 | $0.065 |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | Jul 2026 | Low | 21.0 | $0.010 | $0.047 |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | Jul 2026 | Medium | 25.0 | $0.016 | $0.062 |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | Jul 2026 | High | 32.1 | $0.044 | $0.14 |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | Jul 2026 | Xhigh | 34.6 | $0.085 | $0.25 |
| GPT-5.6 Luna | Jul 2026 | Max | 37.3 | $0.18 | $0.48 |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | Jul 2026 | Low | 33.5 | $0.26 | $0.78 |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | Jul 2026 | Medium | 39.2 | $0.51 | $1.29 |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | Jul 2026 | High | 42.3 | $0.81 | $1.91 |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | Jul 2026 | Xhigh | 44.0 | $1.18 | $2.69 |
| GPT-5.6 Sol | Jul 2026 | Max | 47.0 | $1.99 | $4.23 |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | Jul 2026 | Non-reasoning | 20.8 | $0.14 | $0.67 |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | Jul 2026 | Low | 27.5 | $0.14 | $0.53 |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | Jul 2026 | Medium | 30.1 | $0.18 | $0.61 |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | Jul 2026 | High | 34.2 | $0.34 | $0.99 |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | Jul 2026 | Xhigh | 38.0 | $0.63 | $1.66 |
| GPT-5.6 Terra | Jul 2026 | Max | 42.1 | $1.40 | $3.32 |
| GPT-6 Astra | Sep 2026 | Low | 45.8 | $0.82 | $1.78 |
| GPT-6 Astra | Sep 2026 | Medium | 49.6 | $1.54 | $3.11 |
| GPT-6 Astra | Sep 2026 | High | 50.9 | $1.73 | $3.39 |
| GPT-6 Astra | Sep 2026 | Xhigh | 52.4 | $2.31 | $4.41 |
| GPT-6 Astra | Sep 2026 | Max | 52.7 | $3.26 | $6.18 |
| GPT-6 Luna | Sep 2026 | Non-reasoning | 18.5 | $0.011 | $0.061 |
| GPT-6 Luna | Sep 2026 | Low | 21.5 | $0.004 | $0.021 |
| GPT-6 Luna | Sep 2026 | Medium | 29.9 | $0.018 | $0.059 |
| GPT-6 Luna | Sep 2026 | High | 32.9 | $0.029 | $0.088 |
| GPT-6 Luna | Sep 2026 | Xhigh | 34.6 | $0.042 | $0.12 |
| GPT-6 Luna | Sep 2026 | Max | 38.1 | $0.068 | $0.18 |
| GPT-6 Sol | Sep 2026 | Non-reasoning | 28.5 | $0.33 | $1.17 |
| GPT-6 Sol | Sep 2026 | Low | 34.2 | $0.13 | $0.39 |
| GPT-6 Sol | Sep 2026 | Medium | 39.8 | $0.25 | $0.62 |
| GPT-6 Sol | Sep 2026 | High | 42.4 | $0.37 | $0.88 |
| GPT-6 Sol | Sep 2026 | Xhigh | 44.2 | $0.52 | $1.18 |
| GPT-6 Sol | Sep 2026 | Max | 47.6 | $1.04 | $2.19 |
| GPT-6.1 Sol | Sep 2026 | Low | 42.1 | $0.13 | $0.31 |
| GPT-6.1 Sol | Sep 2026 | Medium | 47.8 | $0.21 | $0.45 |
| GPT-6.1 Sol | Sep 2026 | High | 50.2 | $0.32 | $0.64 |
| GPT-6.1 Sol | Sep 2026 | Xhigh | 51.0 | $0.39 | $0.77 |
| GPT-6.1 Sol | Sep 2026 | Max | 51.8 | $0.72 | $1.40 |
| Anthropic | |||||
| Claude Sonnet 4.5 | Sep 2025 | Reasoning | 20.7 | $0.56 | $2.69 |
| Claude Haiku 4.5 | Oct 2025 | Reasoning | 16.9 | $0.28 | $1.64 |
| Claude Sonnet 4.6 | Feb 2026 | Max | 30.1 | $2.49 | $8.26 |
| Claude Opus 4.8 | May 2026 | Max | 41.8 | $4.08 | $9.76 |
| Claude Fable 5 | Jun 2026 | Max | 49.6 | $8.75 | $17.6 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | Jun 2026 | Low | 24.3 | $0.51 | $2.09 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | Jun 2026 | Medium | 28.1 | $1.00 | $3.56 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | Jun 2026 | High | 31.7 | $1.79 | $5.65 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | Jun 2026 | Xhigh | 34.4 | $2.87 | $8.35 |
| Claude Sonnet 5 | Jun 2026 | Max | 38.2 | $5.09 | $13.3 |
| Claude Opus 5 | Jul 2026 | Low | 39.4 | $1.10 | $2.79 |
| Claude Opus 5 | Jul 2026 | Medium | 44.8 | $2.19 | $4.89 |
| Claude Opus 5 | Jul 2026 | High | 48.1 | $3.61 | $7.51 |
| Claude Opus 5 | Jul 2026 | Xhigh | 49.7 | $4.88 | $9.81 |
| Claude Opus 5 | Jul 2026 | Max | 50.8 | $5.86 | $11.5 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | Sep 2026 | Low | 46.8 | $2.37 | $5.07 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | Sep 2026 | Medium | 48.9 | $2.98 | $6.10 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | Sep 2026 | High | 51.2 | $3.91 | $7.64 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | Sep 2026 | Xhigh | 53.2 | $5.98 | $11.2 |
| Claude Fable 5.1 | Sep 2026 | Max | 53.4 | $7.63 | $14.3 |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | Sep 2026 | Low | 42.3 | $0.55 | $1.30 |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | Sep 2026 | Medium | 51.2 | $1.34 | $2.61 |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | Sep 2026 | High | 53.6 | $1.82 | $3.40 |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | Sep 2026 | Xhigh | 56.0 | $3.46 | $6.18 |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | Sep 2026 | Max | 57.6 | $5.98 | $10.4 |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Sep 2026 | Low | 35.9 | $0.35 | $0.96 |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Sep 2026 | Medium | 40.8 | $0.48 | $1.18 |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Sep 2026 | High | 46.8 | $0.88 | $1.89 |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Sep 2026 | Xhigh | 51.9 | $2.01 | $3.88 |
| Claude Sonnet 5.5 | Sep 2026 | Max | 56.0 | $5.46 | $9.75 |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | Oct 2026 | Low | 29.5 | $0.025 | $0.083 |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | Oct 2026 | Medium | 34.5 | $0.047 | $0.14 |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | Oct 2026 | High | 37.8 | $0.079 | $0.21 |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | Oct 2026 | Xhigh | 41.2 | $0.12 | $0.30 |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | Oct 2026 | Max | 43.4 | $0.21 | $0.49 |
Where the numbers come from
From the Artificial Analysis leaderboard (downloaded 14 October 2026, used with permission). “Per task” is what running their Intelligence Index cost at list prices, divided by the number of tasks. The index score is roughly the share of those tasks a model gets right, so “per solved task” divides the cost by that share: a failed attempt still costs money. Max effort is off by default (16 runs): those settings are tuned to squeeze the last points out of benchmarks, and I don't use them for normal work. The switch adds them back. Opus 4.8 and Fable 5 were only measured at Max, so without Max the Opus line starts with Opus 5 in July. GPT-5.5 was not measured at Max, so with Max on the GPT line starts at Xhigh. Artificial Analysis only measures the cost for models it ran on the current index, which starts with GPT-5.5 for the flagships. Older models only have estimated scores, so they are not here. Artificial Analysis does not publish token counts, so “tokens per task” in the text is a rough estimate: the cost per task divided by the output price. Costs use each model's current list price, so GPT-5.6 Sol is priced at the $4 / $20 it was cut to in August. The GPT line follows Sol, the model I use in Codex. GPT-6 Astra (September) scores a little higher but costs $4.41 per solved task at Xhigh. Artificial Analysis lists the Opus 5.5, Sonnet 5.5 and Fable 5.1 runs with Anthropic's default fallback setting. Some tasks in those runs may have been answered by the fallback model. Their tasks are benchmark runs, not long agent sessions in one repository, so the token mix is different from mine. GPT-6 Luna and Claude Haiku 5.5 at low effort look very cheap per solved task, but they only solve the easier tasks.
The newest GPT at Xhigh went from $6.86 per solved task with GPT-5.5 in April to $0.77 with GPT-6.1 Sol now, so about 9× cheaper. About half of that is the price: GPT-5.5 was the most expensive GPT per token, and GPT-6.1 Sol costs a third as much per output token. The other half is the model. GPT-6.1 Sol solves more of the tasks (index 51.0 vs 38.4) with less than half the tokens.
Opus is the same split, just slower. From Opus 5 in July to Opus 5.5 now a solved task went from $9.81 to $6.18. Opus 5.5 is 20% cheaper per output token, solves more tasks (56.0 vs 49.7) and uses about 10% fewer tokens.
And if I don’t need the newest model, it gets cheap really fast. The cheapest way to get GPT-5.5-level work done in April was GPT-5.5 itself at $6.86 per solved task. Now it’s GPT-6.1 Sol on Low effort, or Claude Haiku 5.5 on Xhigh, at about $0.30. That’s 23× cheaper in under six months.
One catch: for the big models this only goes back to April, because Artificial Analysis only measures the cost for models it ran on the current version of the index. So it’s a short window, and for GPT it starts right at the most expensive model.
What the effort setting costs
Inside one model, more effort solves more tasks, but each extra solved task costs more than the one before. Same model, same price per token:
Higher effort costs a lot more per solved task
Cost per solved task on the Artificial Analysis benchmark at each effort setting, with the score below. Same model, same price per token. Max effort is off by default because it is tuned for benchmarks.
| Model | Low | Medium | High | Xhigh | Max | Xhigh ÷ Low | Max ÷ Low |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPT-6.1 Sol | $0.3142.1 | $0.4547.8 | $0.6450.2 | $0.7751.0 | $1.4051.8 | 2.5× | 4.5× |
| GPT-6 Luna | $0.02121.5 | $0.05929.9 | $0.08832.9 | $0.1234.6 | $0.1838.1 | 5.8× | 8.5× |
| Claude Opus 5.5 | $1.3042.3 | $2.6151.2 | $3.4053.6 | $6.1856.0 | $10.457.6 | 4.7× | 8.0× |
| Claude Haiku 5.5 | $0.08329.5 | $0.1434.5 | $0.2137.8 | $0.3041.2 | $0.4943.4 | 3.6× | 5.9× |
The last step up is the expensive one. Going from High to Xhigh on Opus 5.5 solves about 2.4 more tasks out of 100 for about $164 more per 100 tasks, so roughly $68 per extra solved task. On GPT-6.1 Sol it’s about $9. So Xhigh only makes sense for the tasks that actually need it, especially on Opus.
Side note on why Max is off: the next step up just looks outrageous. Going from Xhigh to Max on Opus 5.5 solves about 1.6 more tasks out of 100 for about $250 more per 100 tasks, so roughly $160 per extra solved task. On GPT-6.1 Sol it’s about $40, more than four times the step before. And it flips the result. With Max in, the newest Opus costs more per solved task than Opus 4.8 did in May, and my Claude plan never stops being a bargain. The three task charts have an “Include Max effort” switch if you want to see the difference.
What that means for my subscriptions
SemiAnalysis published what a full month of each plan’s limit would cost at API list prices (5 October). For my three plans that’s about $3,473 of API usage for $240, so roughly 14.5× the fee. I took the trends from above and continued them to see when that drops to 1×.
How long the subscriptions stay a bargain
Each line is what the work in a full monthly limit today would cost on the API, divided by the fee. Above 1×, the subscription is cheaper than the API. The dots mark where that stops.
- ChatGPT Pro $2005.9 mo
- Claude Max 20x $20022.0 mo
- My $2409.8 mo
Hover or tap the chart to read a month.
| Plan | Today | Year-end | 6 months | 1 year | 2 years | Reaches 1× |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ChatGPT | ||||||
| Plus $20 mine | 10.6× | 3.54× | 0.99× | 0.09× | <0.01× | 5.9 moApr 2027 |
| Pro $100 | 10.6× | 3.54× | 0.99× | 0.09× | <0.01× | 5.9 moApr 2027 |
| Pro $200 mine | 10.4× | 3.49× | 0.98× | 0.09× | <0.01× | 5.9 moApr 2027 |
| Pro $500 estimate | 10.4× | 3.49× | 0.98× | 0.09× | <0.01× | 5.9 moApr 2027 |
| Claude | ||||||
| Pro $20 mine | 58.9× | 35.3× | 19.4× | 6.37× | 0.69× | 22.0 moAug 2028 |
| Max 5x $100 | 57.3× | 34.3× | 18.9× | 6.19× | 0.67× | 21.8 moAug 2028 |
| Max 20x $200 | 58.6× | 35.1× | 19.3× | 6.34× | 0.68× | 22.0 moAug 2028 |
| Max 20x, API credits used | 59.6× | 36.1× | 20.3× | 7.34× | 1.68× | Never |
| Together | ||||||
| My $240Pro $200 + Plus $20 + Claude Pro $20 | 14.5× | 6.15× | 2.51× | 0.61× | 0.06× | 9.8 moAug 2027 |
How this is calculated
Limit values come from SemiAnalysis (5 October 2026): what one full month of each plan would cost at API list prices. Pro $500 was not tested, so it uses the same value per dollar as Pro $200. From there, the API cost of the same work changes at the rate of one of these trends, measured until 8 October 2026: “Per token” is the price of my token mix on the newest model since August 2025 (GPT-5 to GPT-6.1 Sol, Opus 4.1 to Opus 5.5). “Per task” is the cost per solved task on Artificial Analysis for the newest model at its highest effort shown, since the first one they measured (GPT-5.5 in April; Opus 5 in July, or Opus 4.8 in May with Max). Max effort is off by default, because it is tuned for benchmarks and not how I use the models. The switch adds it back; it only changes the per-task trend. GPT-5.5 was the most expensive GPT per token, so about half of the ChatGPT trend is the price coming back down. “Same capability” is the cheapest model and effort setting from either lab that scores at least as high as GPT-5.5, per solved task, since April. The per-task trends only cover a few months (GPT since April, Opus since July), so continuing them for years is a stretch. The Max API credits count as fully used and never get cheaper.
Per task, ChatGPT Pro reaches 1× after about 6 months. Claude takes longer for two reasons: Opus gets cheaper more slowly, and the plans are worth a lot more (Claude Pro alone is about 59× its $20 at list price). So Claude Pro and Max 20x get there after about 22 months, and my bundle after about 10.
The ChatGPT number is the shakiest one. Half of that trend is GPT-5.5’s price coming back down, and that only happens once. Without it, it would be roughly a year.
If today’s level is good enough (“Same capability”), it’s faster: ChatGPT Pro after about 4 months, Claude Pro and Max 20x after about 7, and my bundle after about 5. Per token, ChatGPT basically never gets there (it’s thousands of years), because GPT is back at the GPT-5 price. Claude Max 20x would take about 34 months.
The per-task trends only cover a few months and a few big releases, so continuing them for years is a stretch. I’d read these as “within a year” vs “in a couple of years”, not as exact months. And it’s all list price. It says what my work would cost me on the API, not what it costs OpenAI or Anthropic to run it, so I can’t tell how long they can afford the plans.
So I’m keeping both, for now
Both subscriptions are still way ahead today, so I’m keeping both. ChatGPT Pro is the one to watch: if GPT keeps getting cheaper per solved task like this, the API catches up within a year, sooner if I’m fine with today’s level. Claude has about two years.
That’s if I keep doing the same amount of work, though, and I never have. I always use more as it gets cheaper. So I’ll check again when the next GPT and Opus ship.
einsager is out
I installed Wispr Flow and it changed my flow entirely. It was too good not to have, so I just made it myself. And since I’m paying for Codex anyway, it runs on that. einsager is basically a Wispr Flow alternative: you hold a key, talk, and the text appears in whatever field you were typing in. It uses the Codex login that’s already on my machine, so there’s no extra account, subscription or API key.
While you talk, a small pill floats on the screen with a live waveform. The shortcut is Ctrl Alt Space, on a Mac you can just hold Fn, and Escape cancels. On macOS and Linux X11 it pastes the text for you, and everything ends up in a history in the tray, so you can search it or retry a failed one. I’ve been using it for a few days now and I really like it.
The pill in the card is a fake, it doesn’t record anything. Hold it anyway, it’s fun.
And that’s it for this log.

